Apricot Carrier Oil
Apricot Carrier Oil

Apricot Carrier Oil

Regular price

$10.99

Sale price
$10.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Product Description

Woolzies Apricot Oil is a slightly nutty oil packed with vitamin A, vitamin E, and saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fatty acids. This is a gentle but powerful moisturizer for all skin types. It's especially beneficial for those with dry, irritated skin and signs of premature aging. Apricot oil can be used topically on its own, as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, and as an ingredient in personal care products.

Ingredients

The apricot tree, also known as Prunus armeniaca, is the most common species of the apricot plant that is cultivated all over the world. The small tree produces white-pink flowers with a spicy, sweet scent and popular orange, tart fruit that contain stony kernels.

EXTRACTION METHOD

Woolzies Apricot Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. No heating or harsh chemicals are used during the extraction process.  

How To Use

Skin + Body

Use apricot oil by itself for massage, or dilute 4-6 drops of your favorite essential oils in 20ml (2 Tbsp) of apricot oil.

Massage a small amount of apricot oil into the skin to treat dryness, sun damage, eczema, acne, and signs of aging.

Make an energizing massage oil by combing ½ cup apricot oil, 15 drops bergamot essential oil, and 15 drops palmarosa essential oil. Store this in a dark jar and keep in a cool place for up to 3 months.

For a hydrating hair treatment, pour 2 tablespoons of apricot oil into your hands and massage your hair and scalp thoroughly. Leave it on for 30 minutes before washing out with shampoo.

Make a romantic bath oil by combining ¼ cup of apricot oil with 20 drops of Woolzies Love Blend.
Store in a dark jar and add 1 tablespoon to a warm bath to enjoy the relaxing and exotic aroma.

Reviews