Castor Carrier Oil
Castor Carrier Oil
Castor Carrier Oil
Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil

Regular price

$15.99

Sale price
$15.99
Quantity must be 1 or more
Size

Product Description

Woolzies Castor Oil is a hydrating, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial oil that’s naturally rich in fatty acids and antioxidants. It stops bacterial growth, reduces pain, moisturizes skin and hair, and promotes circulation. Castor oil can be used topically on its own, as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, and as an ingredient in personal care products.

Ingredients

The castor oil plant, also known as Ricinus communis, is native to the Mediterranean, East Africa, and India. The shrub produces star-shaped dark green or red leaves and spiky, green or red capsule-like fruit. The fruit contains bean-like seeds which burst out when it dries and splits.

EXTRACTION METHOD

Woolzies Castor Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. 

No heating or harsh chemicals are used during the extraction process.  

How To Use

Skin + Body

Castor oil can be taken internally in small amounts to treat constipation, but speak to your doctor before ingesting.

Use castor oil by itself for massage, or dilute 4-6 drops of your favorite essential oils in 20ml (2 Tbsp) of castor oil.

To ease menstrual cramps, combine 2 tablespoons of castor oil with 6 drops of lavender oil and massage into the lower abdomen and back.

For a hydrating skin and hair treatment, pour castor oil into your hands and thoroughly massage your skin, scalp, and hair.

For a hydrating bath, add 1-2 teaspoons of castor oil to warm water.

Home

To repel insects, add 10 drops Woolzies Bug Repellent Blend to a ¼ glass of castor oil. Leave this in the center of the room or on an outside table to keep mosquitoes and other insects away. 

Reviews