Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Regular price

$13.99

Sale price
$13.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Product Description

Woolzies Jojoba Oil is a mild, nutty oil that is easily absorbed by the skin as it mimics our natural oils. This oil is rich in Vitamin E and has hydrating, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties which make it a great cleanser and beauty oil. Jojoba oil can be used topically on its own, as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, and as an ingredient in personal care products.

Ingredients

The Jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia chinensis, is a woody shrub native to Southwestern areas of North America. It grows up to 6.6 ft in height, producing oval grey-green leaves and small green-yellow flowers.

EXTRACTION METHOD

Woolzies Jojoba Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. No heating or harsh chemicals are used during the extraction process.  


How To Use

Skin + Body

Use jojoba oil by itself for massage, or dilute 4-6 drops of your favorite essential oils in 20ml (2 Tbsp) of jojoba oil.

Use jojoba oil as a skin cleanser to remove dirt, makeup, and oil. Pour a small amount onto a cotton ball and massage into the face and neck. Leave on for 15 minutes before gently removing with a warm cloth.

For a hydrating hair treatment, pour 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil into your hands and massage your hair and scalp thoroughly.  Leave it on for 30 minutes before washing out with shampoo.

To treat athlete's foot, combine 1 tablespoon jojoba oil and 3 drops Woolzies tea tree oil. Massage this into the affected area twice daily until healed.

Make a relaxing and hydrating bath oil. Combine 1/4 cup of jojoba oil with 20 drops of lavender oil and store this in a dark jar. Add 1 tablespoon to a warm bath and enjoy a soothing soak.

Reviews